Single Player, missing bots on some maps ?

Discussion about the game D-Day: Normandy.
Post Reply
ThilerA012
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:48 pm

Single Player, missing bots on some maps ?

Post by ThilerA012 » Mon Oct 01, 2018 3:08 pm

Hello,
I have played ddayfps for a few days now. The first 2 maps Omaha beach and Sainte mère l'Eglise have bots. Dday 3 and 4, (hedgerows and farm) have no bots despite I have set several of them for each opponent. This is confirmed by pressing the Tab key, I am alone in the map.

Another question : when a the goal of a map has been reached, Is there a command to go to the next map ?

Thank you.

<SVJ>Cauliflower
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:42 pm

Re: Single Player, missing bots on some maps ?

Post by <SVJ>Cauliflower » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:41 pm

Some maps don't seem to support bots, not sure why, someone else can answer that - if you type "map [insert map name here - no brackets]" in the console you can load a new map, but I suggest playing on a server. It's a good way to be exposed to all the maps, they'll load automatically, will indicate which maps have bot support from the vote menu and if you're lucky you'll be able to play with a real live human being too. Don't choose maps that don't have bot support or you're liable to get stuck on them, and changing the map on the server messes it up, I don't recommend. If you must, use the "gamemap" command. Check out https://www.quakeservers.net/quake2/servers/t=dday/

On the occasion people are playing it's usually on Dirk's server. Type "Connect [insert IP address here, no brackets]" in the console to connect.

User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Single Player, missing bots on some maps ?

Post by PowaBanga » Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:01 pm

you are came on irc, and i answered to your questions, but i answer here too for everybody.

so yeah, you can type "gamemap MAPNAME" or "map MAPNAME" to change the map

Here are the files for to have the most maps with bots support https://github.com/PowaBanga/DDaynorman ... navigation
You can use this from ddaydev too, but they are already inclueded in the git http://www.ddaydev.com/downloads/botfiles.zip

You can find a command list here :
https://www.quakewiki.net/archives/dday ... manual.htm
or here in french :
http://ddaynormandy.forumactif.com/Le-c ... jeu-h1.htm

For the box at the end like on dirk's server, read this : viewtopic.php?f=9&t=8629

Here is a topic about bots support, if you want add bots support on some maps, you are welcome ! :)
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=7280&p=85173#p85054
and this video is usefull for beginners :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fz1jIlCtmdU


If you have have any other questions, do not hesitate to highlight me on irc, I am not very much time on the forum :)
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Single Player, missing bots on some maps ?

Post by Fafner » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:51 pm

Some maps the bots didn't work well because the bots can't figure out how to get through certain sections. Like if you have to crawl, or make tricky jumps, the bots can't do that, so they're disabled altogether on those maps,

To go to the next map you type "map dday2" or whatever map you want next in place of dday2.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5467
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Single Player, missing bots on some maps ?

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Sat Dec 22, 2018 7:44 am

Bot's also don't like revolving doors or transports. Well actually they love revolving doors, they go to the door and get stuck to them and run and run and run. Dday 5 has a lot of revolving doors, and the bot's pile up on them . I did a couple versions with hi rez textures and just got rid of the doors or made them so you blow them up.

The lack of working with transports is the main reason Invade 1 doesn't have bots because the way you spawn at new spots as the Americans advance has to do with the doors in the spawn area, which are actually transports going to landing spots.

Think of all the maps where you transport to various areas and those don't have bots. And the ones with rotating doors have issues. A lot of people have been mad at me for generating the versions I made because I altered these things, and retextured the maps (because I couldn't find hi rez versions of the textures, and besides, they are just textures in a game). Anyway, that is why. Transports, doors, hi jumping areas, water too deep, map is too complex. Fafner made some excellent bots for the game, but they can only do so much as there is no brain guiding them like us humans have.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5467
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Single Player, missing bots on some maps ?

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Sat Dec 22, 2018 7:46 am

Oh and where you type the next map you want to go to is reached by pressing the "`" key.

Post Reply