DDay3 & soviet7 bots in only one team

Topics relating to D-Day modeling/coding/skinning etc.

Moderator: Rab,d

Post Reply
User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

DDay3 & soviet7 bots in only one team

Post by PowaBanga » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:48 am

Hi all,
On maps dday3 & soviet7 i think, bots are only in one team. How is possible ? is it from entities ?
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 403
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: DDay3 & soviet7 bots in only one team

Post by Night Rider » Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:47 pm

I do remember them working on the maps
in the past some time ago
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5453
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: DDay3 & soviet7 bots in only one team

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Tue Jun 13, 2017 5:07 am

I found the dday3 ones in a zip that had many. I also have the bots for soviet7 that go to the bots hi rez maps I made. I suspect if you renamed the two bot files to soviet7 instead of soviet7bh they would work. Not sure why they were only made soviet for the original map. Anyway message me with an email address and I can send them to you.

You might find the soviet7bh map on the servers and download the nav and cmt files for it.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5453
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: DDay3 & soviet7 bots in only one team

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Sat Jun 17, 2017 7:13 pm

I just played soviet7 on my computer and there were bots for each side, so somewhere on here I got them, probably in a zip of bots. Search around for bots in a zip file.

Post Reply