D-Day Standalone Full Install

News related to D-Day & DDC. Only Admins can post topics, anyone can reply.
User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

D-Day Standalone Full Install

Post by Fafner » Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:13 pm

I've put together a complete zip of D-Day with all major campaigns and add-ons. This has:
British, Russian, and Japanese teams
Invade campaign
Inland campaign
Desert Battle Campaign
Market Campaign
GBR Campaign
Soviet Campaign
Navarone Campaign
Japanese Campaign
and other stuff.

I used SektorJedi's TOMMAS utility to compress the wav files and that saved 75 megs from the download, so the zip is only 150 Mb, but it decompresses to about 450 Mb. Click on the "CLICK TO EXTRACT SOUND" file to extract the wav files or you will be missing a ton of files. Also (for newbies to Dday) once you load the game you will want to change your video settings. Go to the video menu by hitting "Escape" and switch to default OpenGL mode and resize the video mode to a larger resolution.

Download the zip from fileplanet here:
http://www.fileplanet.com/dl.aspx?/plan ... ayfull.zip

I believe there are some missing files from this, but I plan on updating this later, so I will fix it then. Let me know if there are any problems or if you have any suggestions.
Last edited by Fafner on Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

/
Developer
Developer
Posts: 793
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2004 3:51 pm

Post by / » Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:29 pm

ty...
Image
-.-

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Fafner » Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:38 pm

YW

I also added a couple new things. I added a little title screen .cin file, and added in my old green Russian skins.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Frox
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:16 am
Location: Amsterdamn
Contact:

Post by Frox » Wed Mar 30, 2005 1:03 pm

I downloaded it this mornin',......gonna check it out.

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:09 pm

ya i just downloaded it last night it worked fine except. i got my moms computer now which i downnload dday on it before and it ran opengl excellently now. i am on it and dday is installed and works but opengl is not engaging when i select default opengl. it just flickers back to software mode :(

i have a 15 gig hard drive 800 mhz processor and plenty of onboard memory
what could be the problem here???/

-[AR]Dice

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Post by InFerNo » Wed Mar 30, 2005 5:16 pm

the fact you don't have opengl might be a problem there.
Image

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:18 pm

really.. geeze i didnt know that.. now that i know that i can sit here and wonder why i dont have opengl

thanks for the help, ill be sure to look you up if i need any more obvious quesitons answered.

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Post by InFerNo » Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:28 pm

well mister wiseass

"why doesn't my opengl work, durr"

stupid question, stupid answer
Image

User avatar
Frox
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 9:16 am
Location: Amsterdamn
Contact:

Post by Frox » Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:58 am

(Ghehe,....and I'm still playin' on software,....what the huh? :lol: )

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Fafner » Thu Mar 31, 2005 5:27 pm

Anonymous wrote:ya i just downloaded it last night it worked fine except. i got my moms computer now which i downnload dday on it before and it ran opengl excellently now. i am on it and dday is installed and works but opengl is not engaging when i select default opengl. it just flickers back to software mode :(

i have a 15 gig hard drive 800 mhz processor and plenty of onboard memory
what could be the problem here???/

-[AR]Dice
I don't know :(
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Guest

Post by Guest » Fri Apr 01, 2005 11:55 pm

could there be a problem with the opengl.dll in my C://windows/system32 folder? or some simple setting i didnt do. i mean this computer is equipt with everything it needed to play dday with opengl.

i have a Radeon 7200 vid card [DaC type internal Dac [350MHz]memory size 64mb] installed.
plenty of Harddrive space.
display properties ---> screen resloution is 800X600 color quality is highest [32 bit] .
DPI setting is Normal size [96 DPI].
MOnitor type = plug and play monitor.
screen refresh rate is 75 Hertz.
"hide modes that this monitor cannot display" is checked.
hardware acceleration is at full.

.mmmmm i dont know. what gets me is why opengl worked last time (but i had downloaded Clicks version of dday from their website), and opengl not working with yours version :(

if this doesnt help any then damn... i'll just have to keep playing in software mode like i have for the last 3yrs.. just hoped i could finally get out of it.

-[AR]Dice

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Fafner » Sat Apr 02, 2005 12:35 am

Do you have very little hard drive space left? Try freeing up some space.

Have you tried loading in different resolutions? Do you load it with a map loaded? Try loading it without a map loaded. And try running in 16 bit color. Also delete your config.cfg in the dday folder in case you have something weird in there.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Post by Rab,d » Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:31 am

It's the color depth setting. 32bit doesn't work on all cards, neither 24. Set display at 16bit. :wink:

Guest

Post by Guest » Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:08 pm

sweet i got it...thanks for the suggestions guys.....
i just had to update the driver that my brother said he already did :oops: .
whats up with the screen shaking side to side when i run?

-[AR]Dice

User avatar
[3ID]If6Was9
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:15 am

Post by [3ID]If6Was9 » Sat Apr 16, 2005 8:51 am

Thanks Fafner,
This should be a nice rendition I would think. The last time nostalgia struck, and I downloaded whoever the f#x stand alone version the MP44 sounded like firecrackers. It made the whole thing gay, and suck.
Plus I never got the Japanese .dll going, and I would really like to play it at least once, even though the knee mortar thing never played out :(
I still have the retail Q2 CD, but I cant imagine loading it, and downloading all the necessary crap, installing it, blah blah... Maybe one day there will be an epitaph version we can all say goodbye with ;(
.............................................

..............................................

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Post by InFerNo » Sat Apr 16, 2005 8:59 am

that wanst if6

he always ends with

"Thanks"


or "Fuck you" lately
Image

User avatar
[3ID]If6Was9
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:15 am

Post by [3ID]If6Was9 » Sun Apr 17, 2005 1:59 am

InFerNo wrote:that wanst if6

he always ends with

"Thanks"


or "Fuck you" lately

Negative sir!
What the hell is with all this paranoia that I am an imposter? Ive gotten this like three times now, from various fuckers. Respond to my PM dammit!
.............................................

..............................................

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Post by Rab,d » Sun Apr 17, 2005 7:33 am

InFerNo wrote:that wanst if6

he always ends with

"Thanks"


or "Fuck you" lately

Infy, you are a chronic "pokefunatyouer". I luv ya.

User avatar
Gomp
Developer
Developer
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 2:30 pm
Location: Norway!
Contact:

Post by Gomp » Wed Apr 20, 2005 12:31 pm

"pokefunatyouer"

ROFL :lol:
I dont need no stupid signature..

Image


Imageind me here!

trufaldino
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 7:58 am

Big problem

Post by trufaldino » Sun May 01, 2005 4:06 am

Hey
I have a big problem. This sound decompressor is not working!
It hangs when its going to convert mp3 to wav. Any help?

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Post by Rab,d » Sun May 01, 2005 7:12 am

Hey, Truf! I can't help you but, HEY! how have ya been?

trufaldino
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 7:58 am

Post by trufaldino » Sun May 01, 2005 1:46 pm

:lol: i'm fine. But i want to play dday again. So if anyone can help me, then HELP ME :D
op sys is winxp+sp2

trufaldino
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 7:58 am

Post by trufaldino » Wed May 04, 2005 1:55 pm

wellll.....
even the man who made this cant help me?

sad :cry:

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Fafner » Wed May 04, 2005 4:40 pm

Did you try reinstalling it from scratch? It takes a while to extract everything don't touch anything until it's done. If anyone else had the problem, I would upload a zip of the sounds, but I don't want to do it if it's just you doing something wrong. And no one else has reported any problem.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Cur!ouslyM!nty
Posts: 963
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 10:35 pm
Contact:

Post by Cur!ouslyM!nty » Wed May 04, 2005 5:25 pm

Fafner, Nice work. does it have the skydistance built in? or do i have to download that again?

-Jeremy
Image

Post Reply