Quark Question.

Topics related to map making for D-Day.
Post Reply
User avatar
Sniperking
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 12:05 am
Location: Hell
Contact:

Quark Question.

Post by Sniperking »

How do i change the grid to 0 to i can move things around more fluid like?

Thanks =)

Peace and Love!
Step within my sights and its off with your head!

[SC]SniperKing

Sprsnprchkn
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 11:23 pm

Re: Quark Question.

Post by Sprsnprchkn »

that little grid thingy button up top on left i like it on zero unless you have alot of shit you need level like window trim and such, if you do turn the grid off just duplicate alot so they get pasted in the right spot "requires you to be in the correct perspective window" if that dont make sense just mess around with it you will see

User avatar
Afrow UK
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1361
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:14 am
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Quark Question.

Post by Afrow UK »

You should only use a 1 unit grid if you are doing small brush work or the 1 unit gap rule. Otherwise you may get unnecessary brush sub-division causing r_speeds to rocket.

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: Quark Question.

Post by Rab,d »

Ya, i agree with Afrow. Without a grid on..you will make it very hard not to overlap brushes and/or you will have super tiny gaps that you can't see.
I typically use the 64,128,256 for major brush layout..then 8 for most everything else..then for detail i work in 1,2,4. 1 should only be used for detailed stuff. You should stick to an even numbered grid, because all the brushes can then be aligned with another...

hokljr
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:19 pm

Re: Quark Question.

Post by hokljr »

yes, you'd better to select proper grid case by case.

Post Reply