Command to change kills

Discussion about the game D-Day: Normandy.
Post Reply
Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Command to change kills

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:28 am

I have on occasion joined a server where there seem to be 100 bots and a really high need to kill level, and me and the other human would slaughter away for a long time. Anyone know the game command to change the number of kills to win? I can't figure it out, but as I have seen it be changed there must be one.

Thanks

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 405
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Command to change kills

Post by Night Rider » Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:35 pm

Fafner knows all
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Command to change kills

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Thu Nov 17, 2016 3:39 am

That maybe, but I have seen others do it on dirks server. just can't remember who. How is server play these days?

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 405
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: Command to change kills

Post by Night Rider » Sun Nov 20, 2016 9:52 pm

Server play here is slow but the Chile DDay servers are loaded http://ddaychile.com/
There was 10 players here at the time of this posting http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/ ... 105:27930/ There are 3 DDay servers on this one IP address starting with 27910 and 27920 and 27930 http://ddaychile.com/servidores.html
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Command to change kills

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 am

Good for them. Well so far the people who know how to up the kills seem not to have come here.

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3639
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Command to change kills

Post by Fafner » Thu Dec 22, 2016 7:00 am

I don't remember that being possible as a server option. All server variables are in g_locals.h in the code, so look in there. I looked and don't see anything that can do that. I used to have a kill_scale variable at one point that would do it but I'm pretty sure it's removed. They might've edited the map with ent files or are using custom code.
1RB: http://www.1rb.mav.net
Speedway: http://www.ddaydev.com/speedway
If you need help, start a thread. That way other people can learn from the information given. DON'T PM ME unless it's necessary.

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Command to change kills

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:25 pm

Humm> I don't know. I just have gone on Dirk's server with someone I can't remember and fighting like 80 bots at once with the person I forgot. Well so it goes.

Post Reply