How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Discussion about the game D-Day: Normandy.
Post Reply
User avatar
Gomp
Developer
Developer
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 2:30 pm
Location: Norway!
Contact:

How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Gomp » Sun Aug 16, 2015 5:54 pm

http://www.markshan.com/knightmare/

I found that.. But I am not sure about it. It says it supports dday mod.. So that I like.

Any tips? Any experience with the one I linked to?
I dont need no stupid signature..

Image


Imageind me here!

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 405
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Night Rider » Sun Aug 16, 2015 7:18 pm

Knightmare ported are game dll over too KMQ2 for us because I asked him too. I had try to run the game with just KMQ2 but all I seen was Q2 weapons and laser fire. The textures are so more better then R1Q2. Knightmare is also in the works of adding Q3 map types to his game engine that may help Rabid out if he see's a game engine that is in the works that runs his Q3 maps for DDay also. Here is the D/L game dll for kmq2 http://www.markshan.com/knightmare/down ... ay5063.zip
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

User avatar
Night Rider
Posts: 405
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 pm
Location: North of Boston,Mass
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Night Rider » Sun Aug 16, 2015 7:20 pm

Both me and MYNF has been playing with KMQ2 for some months now. :D
"Life is tough, but it's tougher when you're stupid"
John Wayne

Image

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Sun Aug 16, 2015 7:58 pm

Yeah but I kept having it hang up on me so I went back to r1q2. Maybe now that i have this hot new video card it would work better, but that is where I am for the moment.

User avatar
Gomp
Developer
Developer
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 2:30 pm
Location: Norway!
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Gomp » Fri Nov 27, 2015 2:27 am

I can not make it work in UHD..

Are you people using 3480x2160?

The screen gets all FUBAR when I change it manually.

Any tips?

I got a Titan X, if that matters.

Please help me play Quake 2 in UHD 16:9? :D

Or am I hoping for the impossible?

I guess I am just overlooking something..
I dont need no stupid signature..

Image


Imageind me here!

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Fri Nov 27, 2015 12:09 pm

Here is the link to the site, maybe there is something there that will help you.

http://www.markshan.com/knightmare/

User avatar
Gomp
Developer
Developer
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 2:30 pm
Location: Norway!
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Gomp » Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:09 pm

I already got all the files on that site. Just does not work.

If you look at my starting post, it has the very same link. ;)

Edit: I just tested it again to get screenshot to show what was wrong, but it finally worked! :D (No idea why it suddenly worked.)
So now I can game in UHD! :D
I dont need no stupid signature..

Image


Imageind me here!

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Sun Nov 29, 2015 4:46 am

See how powerful I am?

User avatar
Gomp
Developer
Developer
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 2:30 pm
Location: Norway!
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Gomp » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:09 pm

Yes! :D :lol:

Now, if only I could remember how I get it to play D-Day..

I have been using the "Dddaylauncher.exe" ...

How does one do it manually? :D I assume you know it by heart.

I could always google it myself.

(Wait. I think I just remembered. I have to make a .bat file!?) Hum...


EDIT: Almost got it working I think.

The files for the dday support just go in the Quake 2 folder, right?

I load it. But it has the wrong background in the console. And it does not show all the models like trees and stuff..

And the worst, it is a grunt with his laser weapon, instead of dday models with their guns.
And of course there is no teams or choosing. So I must be something wrong.
Last edited by Gomp on Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I dont need no stupid signature..

Image


Imageind me here!

User avatar
Gomp
Developer
Developer
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 2:30 pm
Location: Norway!
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Gomp » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:26 pm

Almost got it working I think.

The files for the dday support just go in the Quake 2 folder, right?

I load it. But it has the wrong background in the console. And it does not show all the models like trees and stuff..

And the worst, it is a grunt with his laser weapon, instead of dday models with their guns.
And of course there is no teams or choosing. So I must be something wrong.
I dont need no stupid signature..

Image


Imageind me here!

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: How to play Quake 2 in 3840x2160 ?

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:13 am

Are you using the converted KMq2 that was ported for dday per Nightriders request, with the update. I know when I first used it I was playing Quake2 weapons on dday maps, but once I got the one for dday and the update it worked. The only problem I got was sound overflows, never figured it out for that. But it looked cool.

Post Reply