D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Discussion about the game D-Day: Normandy.
Post Reply
User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Post by PowaBanga »

When i launch the game with the old dday launcher "version 4.0", I play dday 5.0, I the game run with normal fast.

But when I launch the game with the new dday launcher "version 5.0", I plays on dday 5.0, but the game is too slow !

Do you know understand why ?
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3641
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Post by Fafner »

do you have more than one installation of the game?

User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Post by PowaBanga »

No, my alone game installed is in D:\jeux\D-Day Normandy
I have not installed 2 dday normandy !
The two launcher launch the same game.
:(

I can not play with the bots if i launch with the new launcher, because my pc is too slow... but with the old, it work very nice.
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3641
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Post by Fafner »

And you have an r1q2.exe and a quake2.exe and an egl.exe?


Try running it with the 5.0 launcher and type "cl_lights 0" and tell me if that fixes it.


If not, run it with 5.0 launcher, quit the game, post the contents of config.cfg on here, then do the same with the 4.0 launcher.

User avatar
Afrow UK
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1361
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:14 am
Location: England
Contact:

Re: D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Post by Afrow UK »

Would this be something to do with the v4 launcher using quake2.exe and the v5 launcher using r1q2.exe? Have you tried each of these Quake2 executables?

Stu

User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Post by PowaBanga »

I think that the bug is because i try to have a max of texture, and with a dowlaod, i changed the texture of the game.

now i have this bad textures :



I try to delete it, but i can't !
I do not want to delete all my texture, but when i re-instal the game over my game, the textures are always here :?

And i have the bad texture since i try the new launcher, so it is perhaps not the laucher...
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

User avatar
Fafner
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3641
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Post by Fafner »

So it only happens on maps with those textures?

Those are probably in dday/textures/beach and dday. They're going to be jpg or png textures. Just delete them.

Did you do the things I said?

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4374
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Post by InFerNo »

lol someone changed the music to my vid... :|
Image

User avatar
PowaBanga
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:25 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: D-Day launcher v 4.0 vs 5.0 ???

Post by PowaBanga »

sorry for not having responded sooner.

For the texture, it is ok thanks you.

But for the ping... With dday 4.1 if i play alone, my ping is 30 but with dday 5.0, my ping is 90. With dday 4.1, I can play on devDirk's server, but not with dday 5.0 because I have too bad ping ! It is not my config, they are they are the same, if you want, i post my configs tomorrow.

And nawak :
This is a file zip on megaupload with my 486 maps, all my texture, models, sounds. If you want complete it, it is fun ;)
(850 Mo to download, 1.7Go unziped :p )
You can join me on IRC : in irc.quakenet.org chan : #ddayhome or on Freenode, chan #ddaynormandy .
Do not hesitate to type my pseudo to highlight me.
Or open an issue on github to highligh me by mail.
RSS

Post Reply