cannot run some maps in EGL

Discussion about the game D-Day: Normandy.
Post Reply
User avatar
[8th]kcghost+
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:18 am

cannot run some maps in EGL

Post by [8th]kcghost+ »

I am playing d-day by EGl(ver3.0.1)

But I cannot play some maps.

I need any solution about it.

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4374
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: cannot run some maps in EGL

Post by InFerNo »

Which maps, what error, what happens etc etc
Image

User avatar
[8th]kcghost+
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:18 am

Re: cannot run some maps in EGL

Post by [8th]kcghost+ »

wiltz.PNG
wiltz.PNG (21.83 KiB) Viewed 2261 times
wiltz, subway

gbrsnow1.PNG
gbrsnow1.PNG (22.04 KiB) Viewed 2259 times
gbrsnow series, wake


There are more maps, but I cannot remember.

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4374
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: cannot run some maps in EGL

Post by InFerNo »

maybe vista screws things up?
Image

User avatar
Lord fido
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:08 am
Location: Im felipe you ass.

Re: cannot run some maps in EGL

Post by Lord fido »

I cannot run wake either

User avatar
[8th]kcghost+
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:18 am

Re: cannot run some maps in EGL

Post by [8th]kcghost+ »

InFerNo wrote:maybe vista screws things up?
I am using XP, not Vista.

User avatar
Rab,d
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3301
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Contact:

Re: cannot run some maps in EGL

Post by Rab,d »

The gbr and jpn team dlls have some minor adjustments needed, i am told. These cause the crashes in those maps. There is no fix, atm.
I just switch to the regular quake2 engine when Wake gets voted for.
Learning how to code is on my list of to-do's. I think it's like #24. ;)
When i get there...i'll be sure to fix those issues. lol.

User avatar
Afrow UK
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1361
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:14 am
Location: England
Contact:

Re: cannot run some maps in EGL

Post by Afrow UK »

The first error it's trying to allocate 1.4GB of memory!! That could possibly be a variable being used for the size of memory to be allocated and it's obviously being read wrong (perhaps a reference error in the code, so it's giving it the address of the data in the variable rather than the data itself).
The second error means not enough bytes have been allocated to write to.

I'm not going to look into it though but maybe someday lol

Post Reply