Page 1 of 1

Anyone try with Q2RTX yet? I'm tinkering.

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 5:09 am
by Ness
I just got around to messing with games on my new work laptop (new jeorb = new laptop = maaayybe more time for things like games??), and I was rolling through my steam library to see what all I could run on Linux (Arch is my daily driver) when I saw Q2RTX for free. I also recalled seeing early stuff about this a few months back, and it was also mentioned in another thread: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=14825

The steam build is based off this: https://github.com/NVIDIA/Q2RTX

An excerpt from that link which is relevant to the interest of DDAY:
Quake II RTX is NVIDIA's attempt at implementing a fully functional version of Id Software's 1997 hit game Quake II with RTX path-traced global illumination.

Quake II RTX builds upon the Q2VKPT branch of the Quake II open source engine. Q2VKPT was created by former NVIDIA intern Christoph Schied, a Ph.D. student at the Karlsruhe Institute of Technology in Germany.

Q2VKPT, in turn, builds upon Q2PRO, which is a modernized version of the Quake II engine. Consequently, many of the settings and console variables that work for Q2PRO also work for Quake II RTX. The client and server manuals are particularly useful.
The current DDAY bundle is wrapped around Q2PRO, so I SUSPECT getting this ported to the Q2RTX engine should be just a matter of copypasta, and editing a few things here and there.

JUST as a matter of curiosity, I took a quick pass at dumping the dday files into my ~/.local/share/Steam/steamapps/common/Quake II RTX/ path, and tweaked a few things to see if I could overcome some crashes.

(Open these in new tab if you can't read the things)
Image

Image

Image

I'm sure that's the end of the line of a drag-and-drop attempt, but compiling dday source to use Q2RTX shouldn't be a massive task, unless someone here knows better.

Re: Anyone try with Q2RTX yet? I'm tinkering.

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 6:16 pm
by Ness
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Re: Anyone try with Q2RTX yet? I'm tinkering.

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 8:46 pm
by Night Rider
Yes I have but mine crashed on me in Windows your pics look very nice

Re: Anyone try with Q2RTX yet? I'm tinkering.

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 8:52 pm
by Night Rider
I found more info that may help you in the setup here https://www.nvidia.com/content/dam/en-z ... tarted.pdf

Re: Anyone try with Q2RTX yet? I'm tinkering.

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 9:37 pm
by Night Rider

Re: Anyone try with Q2RTX yet? I'm tinkering.

Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:23 am
by Ness
I was able to get past the crashes by compiling Q2RTX manually, and grabbing the vkpt_shaders folder after it builds, and zipping it up, renaming the .zip file as "shaders.pkz" (I think.. going off memory here), and replacing the existing shaders.pkz file in the baseq2 folder.

That got rid of my game crashing. I did some goofy stuff to get to this point, but I could set `game dday` and start a server that loaded my q2 dude at the spawn camera area.

It's still not loading up any of the dday config stuff, but the `pak0.pak` for Q2RTX is more than double the size of the regular `pak0.pak` file, and also requires 2 additional .pkz files to be present in baseq2 dir: `blue_noise.pkz` and `q2rtx_media.pkz`. When I try to connect to an existing dday server, it just hangs at loading.

I dunno if I'd have a ton of time to try and dig into this, so I figured I'd share my findings, and show that it's totally possible. If I end up with something that actually functions and can be repeated on another system, I'll push those changes to my fork, or just make a new project if I have to gut a ton of stuff.
https://GitHub.com/wallentx/

Re: Anyone try with Q2RTX yet? I'm tinkering.

Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:00 pm
by Night Rider
I am sure with more tinkering it can work I don't know if it can only work with RTX video cards but if you have all the old texture's in the folder it should work for any player.

Re: Anyone try with Q2RTX yet? I'm tinkering.

Posted: Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:40 pm
by Mr. YOur no fun
Have you tried it with my hi resolution texture maps? It might work and the textures are more hi rez then the ones in the photos.

Re: Anyone try with Q2RTX yet? I'm tinkering.

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:10 pm
by PowaBanga
Hi ness,
can you do that ?

Code: Select all

cd ~/.local/share/Steam/steamapps/common/Quake II RTX/
ls -a
Did you try to put the rtk pak0.pak into dday folder, and rename pak0.pak from dday into pak1.pak ?