DDay Bots

Discussion about the game D-Day: Normandy.
Post Reply
Fra
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:50 am

DDay Bots

Post by Fra » Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:54 am

how can I increase the number of bots in game?

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: DDay Bots

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Sun Oct 29, 2017 12:32 pm

If it is on a server you can't that is set by the server owner, If you are playing at home open the consule by pressing "~" and enter this

// set alliedlevel 6 //change these numbers to add more bots per team
// set axislevel 6

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: DDay Bots

Post by InFerNo » Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:32 pm

Image

Image

This is the button MYNF means.

Enter the commands there without the slashes //

Code: Select all

set alliedlevel 6
Image

Fra
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:50 am

Re: DDay Bots

Post by Fra » Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:06 am

thanks, but can I add bot manually?

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: DDay Bots

Post by InFerNo » Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:25 pm

I'm not sure what you mean. If you want 1 bot, you set alliedlevel or axislevel to 1, if you want one extra (for example you have 5 bots] you just add 1 by setting alliedlevel 6 instead of alliedlevel 5. (or axislevel of course)
Image

Fra
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:50 am

Re: DDay Bots

Post by Fra » Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:01 am

I'm using the botfile which adds bots automatically, for example, 6. If I set the alliedlevel to 6 from 5, the game doesn't add the bot.

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: DDay Bots

Post by InFerNo » Wed Nov 01, 2017 5:45 pm

MYNF, do you know if the commands adds bots on the fly or does the map need to be reloaded for the changes to apply?
Image

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: DDay Bots

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:47 am

AS I said, if you are playing on a server, the server sets the bots and you can't reset them. This is to prevent individual players resting the server to their personal wants and to make it a community game. If you are playing at home not on a server you can use the commands I typed above.

User avatar
InFerNo
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4371
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 11:07 am
Location: dday2
Contact:

Re: DDay Bots

Post by InFerNo » Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:07 pm

Yes, I mean on a home server. Do you need to restart the map or does it happen instantly?
Image

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: DDay Bots

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:31 pm

My experience is when I type in the commands that take effects immediately. At least on my computer,.


This is the full commands I put in.I save this in note book, copy it, open the dialogue box and paste this.


set flood_msgs 4
set flood_persecond 4
set bots 1
set playermaxforbots 14
set playerminforbots 12
set maxclients 15
set alliedlevel 7
set axislevel 7

Mr. YOur no fun
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5463
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: DDay Bots

Post by Mr. YOur no fun » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:49 pm

INFY "Yes, I mean on a home server. Do you need to restart the map or does it happen instantly?"

My maps are set up to go in order if you have the map list. Otherwise you need to use the dialogue to type in "map mapname" though without the quotes

Post Reply